Identification of "true" adipogenic inducing factors using lipidome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70272440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 幸久  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40422365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪分化 / 細胞老化 / 筋ジストロフィー / 脂肪交雑 / 脂質 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / p16 / 筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜でみられる「霜降り(脂肪交雑)」と筋ジストロフィーやサルコペニアといった筋疾患でみられる筋肉内脂肪細胞の出現は、ともに脂肪分化能をもつ間葉系前駆細胞を起源としていることから共通した機序の存在が想定される。しかし、生体内で実際に脂肪細胞の分化を直接引きおこす真の因子については明らかではない。本研究では『筋細胞の老化が脂肪分化誘導作用をもつ脂質分子を介して周囲の間葉系前駆細胞の脂肪分化を誘導する』という仮説を検証し、脂質を網羅的に探索可能なリピドーム解析を利用して真の脂肪分化誘導作用をもつ脂質分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of intramuscular fat cell accumulation, testing the hypothesis that senescence of myogenic cells induces mesenchymal progenitor cell adipogenesis through lipid factors with adipogenic properties. In primary cultured skeletal muscle cells with suppressed MyoD expression, the appearance of fat cells and increased expression of cellular senescence markers were observed. In homozygous MyoD-GFP/DMD rats, a significant increase in intramuscular fat accumulation was noted. Additionally, spatial transcriptome analysis revealed the localization of cells potentially producing adipogenic factors, suggesting that specific mesenchymal progenitor cells may induce adipogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、筋細胞の老化が脂肪細胞分化に与える影響とそのメカニズムを解明し、筋肉内脂肪細胞蓄積の新たな知見を提供した。MyoD抑制による筋細胞老化と脂肪細胞分化の関連性や、脂肪分化誘導因子を産生する細胞の局在を明らかにしたことは、筋疾患や加齢による筋機能低下の理解を深化させる重要な発見である。さらにこの研究成果は、筋ジストロフィーやサルコペニアなどの筋疾患の治療法開発に寄与する可能性がある。また、家畜における霜降り肉の形成メカニズム解明にも貢献し、畜産業の品質向上や効率化に寄与することが期待される。