| Project/Area Number |
21K19180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takayuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 大貴 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (60843216)
雨宮 智浩 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70396175)
青山 一真 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (60783686)
伊藤 研一郎 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30805578)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | VR / バーチャルリアリティ / 獣医小動物外科 / 教育教材 / 教育法 / 獣医学 / 小動物臨床 / 獣医外科学 / 獣医学教育 / 獣医臨床教育 / 外科 / 教育 / 手術 / 外科学 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 手術教育 / 遠隔手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
技能依存度の高い外科手術の教育は難しい。以前は、手術実習など実体験を伴った教育が行われていたが、倫理的な観点から廃止され、医療用シミュレーターを用いたトレーニングに移行しているものの、現状の獣医小動物外科教育において、実際の臨床に近い体験を経験させることは難しく、現在の獣医学教育は即戦力のある外科系獣医師を輩出できていない。本研究では、術者に眼鏡型の360°カメラを装着して術者視点VR映像を撮影し、術者の左右の手指が感じている触覚を非対称振動刺激によって伝達するメス・ピンセット型触覚デバイスと組み合わせ、現実と瓜二つの手術体験を共有できる 『術者視点型VR手術体験教材』を作製する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a “virtual reality (VR) surgical experience educational tool from the surgeon's point of view” that can share the same surgical experience as reality, and challenged the development of surgical educational tool that transcend the barriers of time, space, and body, and enable unlimited shadowing of the surgeon's techniques while obtaining visual information equivalent to reality. The 3D video educational tool showed significant improvement of realistic and satisfying experience than the 2D video educational tool, and furthermore, we demonstrated that the educational efficacy on students who took the 3D video was significantly higher than the performance of students who took the 2D video educational tool. In conclusion, this study succeeded in developing the “virtual reality (VR) surgical experience educational tool from the surgeon's viewpoint,” and proposed the possibility of its usefulness exceeding that of existing 2D video educational tools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
技能依存度の高い外科手術の教育は非常に難しい。とくに、獣医小動物外科教育において、実際の臨床に近い体験を経験させることは難しく、即戦力のある外科系獣医師を輩出における課題の一つとなっている。本研究では、全天球3D映像を用いて現実と瓜二つの手術体験を共有できる 『術者視点型VR手術体験教材』の開発に成功した。さらに、既存の2D映像教材に比べ、開発した3D映像教材の方が臨場感に富み、一部のテストでは教育効果も高い可能性を明らかにし、新たな外科手術教育法の可能性を提唱した。