The study of the mechanism how the exercise affects ovarian functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20595623)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 卵巣
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣は、女性ホルモン生産や卵母細胞の生産を担う重要な臓器である。これらの卵巣機能は、個体の運動、栄養状態、周囲の環境やストレスなどに影響を受けるが、具体的なメカニズムは不明である。本申請では、ブタをモデルとして、分泌小胞エクソソームが個体の運動情報を卵巣へ伝達する新たな卵巣機能制御メカニズムを検証する。具体的には、運動状態・定常状態を模倣した骨格筋初代培養上清よりエクソソームを単離し、そのキャラクタライズ、および卵巣細胞への添加培養の影響解析を行う。本研究の成果は、卵巣制御の新たなメカニズムを説明し、エクソソームを介した臓器間コミュニケーションという新たな学問分野の創造につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed that exosomes present in the serum are indeed taken up by the ovaries in mice. The amount of exosome uptake by the ovaries varied depending on the origin of the exosomes. Furthermore, we found that there is no ovbious difference in the gene expression related to exosome uptake between porcine and murine ovarian somatic cells. Moreover, as a model for analyzing the effects of serum-derived exosomes on ovarian regulation, we established an in vitro oocyte growth culture system that uses mouse serum instead of the traditionally used fetal bovine serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブタの卵巣の組織液(卵胞液)に卵巣以外の臓器由来のエクソソームが存在する可能性が、応募者らの研究により明らかとなっていた。しかし、本当に取り込まれるのか、また、取り込まれることの生理的意義については不明でった。本研究では、卵巣外エクソソームが実際に卵巣に取り込まれることを確認した。また細胞レベルでのエクソソーム取り込み機構が、ブタとマウスの卵巣細胞で共通している可能性を見出したことも意義が大きい。さらに、今回確立した培養系を用いることで、血清由来のエクソソームが卵巣の発達や機能制御に与える影響を解析できるようになり、今後さらなる研究の進展が期待される。