Mechanism mediating neonatal estrogen-induced suppression of the reproductive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamura Hiroko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00212051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野山 賀久  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70324382)
井上 直子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90377789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキスペプチン / Kiss1 / エストロゲン / テストステロン / 発達脳 / 視床下部 / 遺伝子改変ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類において発達脳への性ステロイドホルモン感作が、生涯にわたって生殖機能を抑制する分子メカニズムの解明を目的とする。具体的には、発達期の脳へのエストロゲン感作により、キスペプチンニューロンにおけるKiss1発現が特異的かつ不可逆に消失するメカニズムを解明する。そのために(1)キスペプチンニューロンを常時可視化できるトランスジェニック(Tg)ラットの作出、(2)発達脳でエストロゲンが活性化する候補遺伝子群のリスト化、(3)In vitro細胞培養系および組織学的解析による候補遺伝子群の絞り込み、(4)キスペプチンニューロン特異的な候補遺伝子KOラット作製による候補因子の役割解明を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism mediating specific and irreversible loss of kisspeptin gene (Kiss1) expression in hypothalamic kisspeptin neurons by neonatal estrogen in the developing brain. The following studies were conducted. (1) We succeeded in creating gene-modified rats in which kisspeptin neurons can be constantly visualized with a fluorescent protein regardless of Kiss1 expression. Furthermore, we histologically examined fluorescent-expressing cells in the brain during various phases of development. (2) We verified the effects of steroid treatment in the developing brain using rats with constantly visible kisspeptin neurons and we found that estrogen aromatized from testosterone in developing male rats reduces the number of kisspeptin neurons in the hypothalamus and causes the dysfunction of the ovulation system in rats.
(3) We obtained a list of genes expressed in hypothalamic kisspeptin neurons distributed in the anterior and posterior hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類において発達脳への性ステロイドホルモン感作が、生涯にわたって生殖機能を抑制するメカニズムの解明を目指しており、家畜における排卵障害や卵胞発育不全の機序の理解に資する点で社会的意義がある。加えて、発達期の性ステロイドホルモンが生殖中枢キスペプチンニューロンのキスペプチン遺伝子発現を抑制するメカニズムの解明を通じで、不可逆な遺伝子発現抑制の分子メカニズムを解明する点で、学術的意義がある。