Protein knockown system using IMiDs in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Chie  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30372486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 雅秀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / デグロン / プロテインノックダウン
Outline of Research at the Start
デグロンシステムは,細胞が本来持つタンパク質分解システムを利用して,人工的にデグロンタグを付加した標的タンパク質を,薬剤の添加により分解するプロテインノックダウン法である。動物個体での利用については,株化がん細胞にデグロンシステムを強制発現させてマウスに移植した例が報告されているが,個体の内在性タンパク質に応用した例は未だ発表がない。そこで,薬剤を腹腔内投与することによって,動物組織特異的に標的タンパク質を簡便にかつ迅速にノックダウンできるシステムを開発する。さらに,この方法を拡張して,組織・細胞特異的にデグロンシステムを機能させる方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are currently aiming to develop a simple protein knockdown method using thalidomide analogs. Since thalidomide analogs have been considered to have no neoligand degrading activity in mouse cells, we generated CRBN humanized mice by genome editing and evaluated the protein knockdown efficiency by measuring the fluorescence intensity of EGFP-degglutination tag derivatives. CRBN humanized mice developed normally and had no reproductive problems. The fluorescence intensity of the EGFP-degglutag fusion was measured in cells harvested from living animals. We also found that protein knockdown of the neoligand occurred even in wild-type mouse cells. Experiments using several cultured cell lines suggested that the activity was higher in undifferentiated cell lines. We also applied this protein knockdown system to endogenous PD-1 in vivo in mice. We succeeded in suppressing the expression of PD-1 in T cells and the growth of cancer cell lines transplanted into mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの神経研究のための実験動物は遺伝子ノックアウトによるものが多く,タンパク質の欠損は不可逆的であった。また,一過性に遺伝子発現を制御するTetシステムは,Doxなどの薬剤が脳血液関門を通過しないため脳の一部領域に直接投与する以外には使用できなかった。そこで,薬剤を腹腔内投与することによって,脳神経系組織全体において標的タンパク質を簡便にかつ迅速にノックダウンできるシステムを開発すれば,脳神経研究に役立てられる。さらに,この方法を拡張して,組織・細胞特異的にデグロンシステムを機能させることができれば,脳神経研究だけでなく,様々な分野の研究に応用が可能になると考えられる。