Role of host RNA dependent RNA polymerase in virus adaptation and evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kentaro  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 教授 (50421988)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ / RNAi / マダニ / ダニ媒介性ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAウイルスの多様性獲得と進化において、RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ(RdRp)による遺伝子RNAの複製と変異の蓄積が重要だと考えられているが、その詳細には不明な点が多い。近年、ウイルスだけではなく、様々な生物種も独自のRdRpを持つ事が分かってきた。本研究では、宿主RdRpのウイルス感染における生物学的意義を明らかにするために、宿主RdRpによるウイルスの排除または増殖促進作用の分子機序を明らかにするとともに、ウイルスの多様性獲得や宿主への適応・伝播への影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The replication of the genomic RNA of RNA viruses is facilitated by the RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp) encoded by the virus genome. In recent years, it has been revealed that various host species also possess their own RdRp. In this study, we focused on these host-derived RdRp and analyzed their roles on virus replication. We revealed that each host species harbors multiple RdRp homologs, and each RdRp can act on both virus replication enhancement and virus exclusion, varying with different viruses. This suggests that viruses may have evolved to adapt to host environments which possesses multiple RdRps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ウイルスが媒介宿主への適応やウイルス感染に対する宿主RdRpの多様化等、不明な点の多いウイルス-宿主の共生関係についての解析を推進させ、ウイルスの起源の探索や、ウイルスの進化予測技術の確立による流行予防等の基盤構築につながると期待される。また得られた知見を応用する事で、媒介動物体内では排除されやすく自然環境中に残存しないように改良したワクチン開発や、ウイルスを排除しやすくした媒介動物の開発によるベクターコントロール等の感染制御法への将来的な応用が期待される。