Study toward production for the next generation and precocious live vaccines against Cryptosporidium infections to control the calf diarrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Makoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00321076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 智英  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (50383667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリプトスポリジウム / 寄生適応 / ゲノム解析 / 牛 / マウス / ワクチン / 弱毒 / 子牛
Outline of Research at the Start
クリプトスポリジウムは子牛の消化管粘膜に寄生し、激しい水様性下痢を引き起こす原虫であり、現在も有効な駆虫薬、予防薬は開発されていない。また一方で、原虫の侵入や増殖プロセスは複雑であり、わずか数種の原虫分子による免疫付与では部分的な感染防除しか誘導されず、また効果的な粘膜免疫を惹起する方法にも大きな弊害がある。我々は牛由来株がマウスにも感染が成立する事、また数十代の継代によりその感染性および病態が変化することを見出した。寄生性および病原性の変化を全ゲノム解析により各責任遺伝子を決定し、宿主変換および馴化による非遺伝子操作による病原性減弱株の作出に挑戦し、粘膜免疫における新規惹起方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the objective is to analyze for production of the live vaccines to induce the protective mucosal immunity against the Cryptosporidium infections. Here, we obtained the Cryptosporidium isolate and inoculated to immunodeficient mice. Then, the obtained oocysts were passed through other mice, and this step was repeatedly conducted ten times so far. Consequently, the infectivity to the mice is increasing. Although further study is needed, there is a possibility that comparative whole genome analyses find the responsibility genes related to pathogenicity and host adaptation to different animal species including human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人、そして特に子牛において、クリプトスポリジウムによる下痢症の予防法、そして著効を示す治療薬は未だ開発されていない。本研究により、国内の病原株を他種動物に繰り返し継代することで、感染性が変化することを見出した。今後、これら株間での全ゲノム比較解析により、寄生性や病態、さらに寄生適応に関わる責任遺伝子を世界で初めて同定できる可能性がある。これらの結果は、将来、病原性を減弱させた弱毒生ワクチンの創出につながると期待される。