| Project/Area Number |
21K19193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hirotomo 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 大介 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90597189)
水島 大貴 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50843455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 吸血昆虫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 囲食膜 / サシチョウバエ / ハマダラカ / リーシュマニア原虫 / マラリア原虫 / リーシュマニア / マラリア / 腸内フローラ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「囲食膜」とは、昆虫の中腸で食物の周囲に形成される薄い膜で、食物による中腸の物理的ダメージを防ぎ、中腸への毒物や病原体の通過を防ぐフィルターのような役割があると考えられている。吸血昆虫では、吸血に反応して血液を取り囲むように囲食膜が形成され、赤血球に含まれる毒物を隔離すると考えられている。また病原体に対するバリアとしても働くが、囲食膜を部分的に破壊して中腸上皮に接着・侵入し発育する寄生虫もいる。本研究では、吸血昆虫の囲食膜の形成メカニズム、病原体侵入に対する役割を解明し、囲食膜のバリア機能強化による病原体伝播阻止法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on barrier functions such as the peritrophic matrix (PM) formed in the midgut of blood-sucking insects after blood feeding. The mechanism of PM formation and the role in pathogen blocking, were investigated. In antibiotic-treated blood-sucking insects, PM formation and function were inhibited, suggesting that gut bacteria are involved in PM formation. The formation of the gut microbiota of blood-sucking insects was influenced by the genetic background and environmental factors. In addition, the expression of PM-related genes and antimicrobial peptide-like molecules was downregulated in antibiotic-treated Anopheles mosquitoes in which Plasmodium parasite infection was enhanced. A recombinant chitin-binding MLX56 protein from mulberry leaves, which has been reported to inhibit silkworm growth by binding to the PM, was produced, and the binding of recombinant MLX56 to chitin was confirmed. However, no effect on binding to the PM or on their survival was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、吸血に伴って吸血昆虫の中腸に形成される囲食膜に着目し、形成機序、病原体侵入阻止に果たす役割を検証し、病原体の伝播阻止の開発を目指した。本研究から、吸血昆虫の腸内細菌が囲食膜の形成に重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。腸内細菌を抑制した蚊ではマラリア原虫の感染が亢進することから、病原体侵入阻害における囲食膜の役割が示唆された。囲食膜の強化による病原体侵入阻止の試みは成功しなかったが、一方で、ハマダラカ体内でのマラリア原虫の発育・増殖に影響する可能性がある新規分子を同定できた。またサシチョウバエの腸内細菌の解析から、ベクターの病原体媒介能に関する新たな知見が得られた。