Development of new diagnostic markers and reversible fertility inhibitors for mammalian spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70578848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords診断マーカー / 雄性不妊 / 哺乳類精子 / 小分子化合物 / 精子診断マーカー / 受精障害 / 子宮-卵管移行 / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者が最近発見した精子膜タンパク質に着目して、これまで診断項目として存在しなかった「見かけ正常な受精不全精子」の発見・改善・制御という三段活用を目指して取り組む。
特に、子宮内精子の卵管への移行不全現象は、自然交配では決して見つけることができない不妊原因である。それらの原因タンパク質に対する精子診断マーカーの開発は、ヒトや家畜の不妊検査の原因究明に大いに役立つと予想される。そして、子宮内精子の卵管への移行不全を酵素添加によって正常精子へ近づけることができれば、自然妊娠や家畜での人工授精の受精率向上へと繋げる萌芽研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the newly discovered "morphologically normal spermatozoa with fertilization defects". We developed antibodies to detect abnormal spermatozoa in humans and domestic animals and identified new candidates through the development of genome-edited mice. While we could not obtain high-quality antibodies, we did find that sperm membrane protein SPACA4 and epididymal proteins LCNs and LY6G5B/C are necessary for the sperm fertilizing ability and can be candidates for diagnostic infertility markers. Furthermore, we discovered that the PDCL2 protein is essential for spermatogenesis via mutant mouse analysis and succeeded in identifying two types of small-molecule compounds that specifically bind to the human PDCL2 protein. Currently, we are investigating the reversible fertility inhibitory effects using these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、研究代表者が一貫して進めてきた男性不妊の新たな表現型「見かけ正常な受精不全精子」を示す原因遺伝子の探索と検出方法の開発に貢献する。原因遺伝子の発見は、哺乳類精子の受精能力制御メカニズムの解明に繋がり、検出法はヒトや家畜等の精子性状検査の主項目である精子量、形態、運動性に続く第四の検査項目としての可能性を再検証できた。また、精子タンパク質を対象に小分子化合物による受精機能阻害はホルモン療法に頼らない可逆的な男性避妊薬の開発に向けて研究を推進できた。