Analysis of Assembly Intermediates of Photosynthetic Pigment Proteins by RNA-Probe-Based Exhaustive Single-Molecule Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yutaka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20300832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一分子分光 / RNAプローブ / 光化学系修復 / 励起スペクトル / 過渡的中間体 / 蛍光寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
分子量数10万を超える光合成タンパク質が新規合成される際に、100を超える色素分子がどのように所定の部位に挿入されるのか、その機構は謎に包まれてきた。合成直後の光合成タンパク質複合体は過渡的に存在する不安定な分子種であることが、その解析を極めて困難にしてきた。本研究では、光合成タンパク質のmRNAの相補鎖に蛍光色素を結合したRNAプローブを用いて、リボソームを介してmRNAとの結合を維持している合成途上複合体を検出し、そのクロロフィル蛍光寿命や励起スペクトル測定により色素の機能解析を行い、これまで手付かずであった光合成タンパク質の合成途上複合体の解明を飛躍的に推進し、新たな学術を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosystem II (PSII) has been known to be repeatedly damaged and repaired in photosynthesis organisms. Here I proposed and tried a method to detect the assembly intermediates of PSII using designed RNA probes. A model organism Chlamydomonas was used. Since D1 subunit at the center of the PSII complex is the target of the repair process, I designed an RNA probe which is complementary to the mRNA sequence of D1 subunit and contains Alexa555 at its both ends as the fluorophore. Chlamydomonas cells were incubated under high light and then under mild light to activate the repair process. Thylakoid membranes were isolated from the cells treated as above and the RNA probe was hybridized with the thylakoids. I detected the fluorescence signal of Alexa555 from the hybridized thylakoid membranes, confirming the validity of the method proposed in the present project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成タンパク質のAssembly過程の解明は、光合成研究において未だ解明されていない難問の一つである。水から電子を引き抜く過程は、分子に大きな酸化力の実現を要求し、同時に大量の酸素分子を発生させる。高い酸化力が内在することや、反応性の高い酸素分子が大量発生することは、どちらもタンパク質の損傷の原因となる。こうした困難な状況をやり繰りするため、生物は壊れないタンパク質を進化させるのではなく、壊れても迅速に修復が可能となるシステムを進化させた。人工の新規タンパク質を設計し合成することが可能となりつつある現代において、光合成系の修復機構解明は人工光合成を実現させる上でも示唆に富むものとなる。