| Project/Area Number |
21K19201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 武司 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20719447)
長尾 翌手可 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30588017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | RNA / 構造 / クライオ電顕 / タンパク質複合体 / リボソーム / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / 構造解析 / タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
RNAはタンパク質合成をはじめ、多岐にわたる重要な役割を担う生体高分子化合物である。RNAが機能する際、パートナー蛋白質と複合体を形成して機能することが多いため、RNAの機能を理解するにはRNAと蛋白質の複合体の構造を明らかにすることが重要となる。本研究では、目的のRNA配列を巨大粒子の表面に露出させることで構造解析したい「RNA-蛋白質複合体」を巨大粒子表面に形成させ、これを近年、発展の著しいクライオ電顕単粒子解析の手法により、丸ごと構造解析する技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA often functions by forming complexes with partner proteins. Therefore, it is important to clarify the structure of RNA-protein complexes. In this study, we aimed to form an “RNA-protein complex” on the surface of ribosomes by inserting RNA sequences on the surface of ribosomes and binding proteins that bind to them, and to analyze the structure of the entire complex. By inserting tRNA into the loop of the ribosome and binding a protein that modifies the tRNA, a map of the complex of tRNA and this protein was observed by cryoEM single particle analysis. The structure of the “tRNA-protein complex” was obtained by rigid body fitting.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNAは生命のセントラルドグマの中心となる分子で、その機能を知ることは生命科学においてとても重要である。多くの場合RNAは蛋白質と複合体を形成して機能するため、RNAの機能を理解するためにはRNA-蛋白質複合体の構造を明らかにすることことが意義深いが、その解析は容易ではない。一方で、リボソームはRNAでできた巨大な分子であり、その構造決定は多くのノウハウが蓄積されている。本研究では、リボソームの表面に構造解析したいRNA-蛋白質複合体を結合させ、リボソームごと構造決定する技術のproof of conceptを実現した。本研究により、RNAに関する研究が加速されると期待できる。