Analysis of organ size morphogenesis by fish-interspecific blastocyst complementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異種間胚盤胞補完法 / 器官サイズ / ジャイアントダニオ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚盤胞補完 / 異種間キメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、異種間胚盤胞補完法を魚類に応用し、サイズ感知メカニズムの解明によって動物種固有の器官サイズ創出機構を理解する。この目的のために、体サイズの異なる2種の魚類を用い、とくに胸鰭をモデルとする。動物形態の多様性創出という動物学の根本命題の一つ、とくにサイズ感知メカニズムや器官サイズの種間差成立の仕組みを明らかにする。異種間胚盤胞補完法(別種の動物に器官を作らせる)を魚類に適用し、特定の細胞種を欠失させたり、特定の分子カスケードを機能欠損させた上で異種の細胞で保管することで、動物種固有のサイズを感知して器官サイズを一定にする仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of size sensing and organ size regulation in relatively closely related freshwater fish species of different individual sizes. To this end, the interspecific blastocyst complementation technique was employed. First, using zebrafish and its large relative, the giant danio, we found a correlation between individual size and organ size (eye, swim bladder, and pectoral fin) from egg to juvenile. Furthermore, we confirmed that both species were suitable for our experimental purposes including rearing conditions. In addition, we prepared immune-tolerant and organ-deficient zebrafish lines to be used as hosts for transplantation, and established the basis for interspecies blastocyst complementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異種間胚盤胞補完技術は、別種の動物に器官を作らせる夢のある技術で、哺乳類で確立されたものである。本研究ではこの技術を魚類に応用し、個体サイズの異なる近縁な淡水魚種の間で胚盤胞補完を行うことを目的とした。モデルに適した実験動物としてゼブラフィッシュとジャイアントダニオを選定し、体サイズや器官サイズなどの基礎データを集め、卵から稚魚に至るまでに個体サイズと器官(眼、鰾、胸鰭)サイズに相関が見られることを明らかにした。また胚盤胞補完に用いる系統を確立するなどの基盤を整えた。本成果は、個体が自分の体のサイズをどのように感知して適切なサイズの器官をつくるのかの解明に繋がり、再生医療への応用も期待される。