| Project/Area Number |
21K19203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGAKU Yasukazu 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんゲノム動態プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (80619875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | DNA複製 / 転写・複製コンフリクト / ゲノム安定性 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 転写 / 複製開始点 / 染色体編成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA複製の際も遺伝子発現は常に起きているため,ゲノムDNAの複製を円滑に行う上で,RNA転写との調和は重要である.特に,RNAポリメラーゼはDNA複製装置と干渉し合う関係にあり,その影響は染色体異常の原因になることが報告されている.本研究では,特定のDNAポリメラーゼ合成を全ゲノムに渡ってプロファイリングする実験系:Polymerase usage sequencing (Pu-seq)を用い,転写によるゲノム複製への影響を検証する.さらに,その知見をもとに,人工的な転写制御を介して,外部から導入したDNAの複製をコントロールすることを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using genomic datasets of DNA polymerase responsible for leading and lagging strand DNA synthesis, this study generated a genomic profile that quantitatively monitors the dynamics of replication forks (initiation, termination, and progression). Utilising this profile, we extracted regions where replication fork dynamics show characteristic changes and consequently demonstrated that replication initiation regions are located in the vicinity of actively transcribed genes and that fork termination occurs within gene bodies. This suggests a trend of replication fork progression from the periphery of genes towards their interiors. Additionally, as this tendency becomes more pronounced in large genes, our analysis suggests that the impact of collisions between replication forks and gene transcription is likely to be more significant around large genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA複製と転写は同じゲノム上で同時に機能する必要があるが、これら機能がお互いにどのように調和し、また、干渉し合っているかを具体的示す研究は発展途上である。その状況で、本研究は、複製開始領域が遺伝子の転写領域を避けるように配置され、また、遺伝子転写領域において複製フォークがどのように進行するかを明らかにすることができた。結果として、本研究は、転写・複製コンフリクトによって引き起こされるゲノム不安定性を議論する上で重要な成果をあげることができた。