Construction of eukaryotic cells lacking mitochondria and their molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10154874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 由実  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80268193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / ミトコンドリア / 鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、出芽酵母のサイトゾルにおけるFe-Sクラスター生合成系や硫黄供給系を操作することによって、ミトコンドリアの必須性を回避し、このオルガネラを人工的に欠失させる計画である。真核細胞におけるミトコンドリアの重要性を包括的に解明するとともに、このオルガネラを人為的に操作する道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the only essential function of mitochondria is the biosynthesis of iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters by the ISC machinery. In this study, we attempted to create “eukaryotic cells without mitochondria” by modifying yeast so that it can biosynthesize Fe-S clusters only in the cytosol. By expressing components of the prokaryotic SUF machinery in the cytosol, we succeeded for the first time in disrupting the NFS1 gene that encodes an essential component of ISC machinery. This gene disruption indicates that the essential function of the mitochondrial ISC machinery could be bypassed by the foreign SUF machinery expressed in the cytosol. Next, we attempted under similar conditions, to disrupt the gene for Tim23, a central component of the protein transport machinery from the cytosol to the mitochondria. To date, we have not succeeded in isolating the deletion strain, but we have paved the way for future challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてNfs1を欠失できたことは、ミトコンドリアISCマシナリーの必須機能を、サイトゾルに導入した古細菌由来のSUFマシナリーによってバイパスさせることができたことを示している。引き続き、同様の条件下で、サイトゾルからミトコンドリアへのタンパク質輸送装置の中心成分であるTim23の遺伝子の破壊を試みたが、現在まで、破壊株の単離には成功していない。ただし、今後の挑戦に向けて道筋をつけることはできた。