Screening for novel intracellular compartments formed by liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kuninori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20373194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 出芽酵母 / オートファゴソーム / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 温度感受性 / 高温感受性 / 液-液相分離 / 液-液相分離 / 細胞内コンパートメント / 非膜オルガネラ
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノペプチダーゼⅠ(Ape1)は、GFPを融合することで、高温培養時に液-液相分離が解除され、機能を失う。液-液相分離により機能を発揮するタンパク質を探索するために、出芽酵母の各遺伝子がコードするタンパク質のC末端にGFPを融合した4,100種類余りの株のコレクションを使用し、特に生育に必要な必須遺伝子に注目して、高温感受性の株をスクリーニングする。私が知る限り、液-液相分離を介して機能するタンパク質を網羅的に探索する研究は行われていないので、大いに挑戦的ではあるが、候補遺伝子を特定することができれば、生命科学全体への大きな波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of “essential genes” leads yeast cells to death. I hypothesized that fusing GFP to the proteins encoded by essential genes would result in loss of viability at high temperatures. There is a yeast collection of about 4,100 different strains in which GFP is fused to the C-terminus of the protein encoded by each gene. In this research, these strains were cultured on agar plates and screened for strains that grow poorly at high temperatures. I have identified 136 strains found to be sensitive to high temperature. To examine whether the GFP-fused proteins form liquid-liquid phase separation, I treated these cells with 1,6-hexanediol, resulting in the loss of dot-like condensates in some strains. This result suggests that these GFP fusion proteins form novel compartments formed by liquid-liquid phase separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、細胞が如何にして細胞内の区画を形成し、生存しているかを解明する点にある。本研究により同定が期待される新規細胞内区画は、細胞の生存に必須な重要なものであるにもかかわらず、生体膜で区画されていない。私が知る限り、細胞内の液-液相分離によって生じる区画を構成するタンパク質をゲノムワイドにスクリーニングした研究はない。本研究は、液-液相分離により形成される細胞内の区画の重要性をゲノムワイドにスクリーニングし、新規候補を同定した点で、成功裏に完了したと考えている。