Why do eukaryotes have linear chromosomes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体 / テロメア / 真核生物 / 原核生物 / 進化 / サブテロメア / クロマチン / 環状化 / テロメラーゼ / 組換え / 複製
Outline of Research at the Start
生物界には、なぜ線状と環状という2種類の染色体形態が存在するのだろうか?この生物の根本を問う疑問に答えるためには、同一の生物種で線状と環状の染色体をもつ細胞を比較する必要がある。単細胞真核生物である分裂酵母の染色体数は、例外的に少ないため(3本)、大腸菌の染色体のように各染色体が「自己」環状化して安定化したサバイバー株を取得することができる。本研究では、様々な形態の染色体をもつ分裂酵母を用いて、染色体形態の違いによる細胞増殖への影響を解析し、染色体末端構造の重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the chromosomes of eukaryotes such as yeasts are linear, while those of prokaryotic organisms such as Escherichia coli are circular. To elucidate why these two types of morphologies exist in the biological world and why eukaryotes do not possess circular chromosomes, we created cells with self-circularized chromosomes using fission yeast, which only has three chromosomes, and extensively analyzed their phenotype. As a result, it was found that cells with circular chromosomes tend to have tangled chromosomes during cell division, which leads to increased susceptibility to cell death. Furthermore, their high sensitivity to topoisomerase inhibitors suggests that topoisomerases may not function adequately on circular DNA in eukaryotic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物と原核生物は同じ祖先から進化したと考えられるが、染色体の形態が決定的に異なる。本研究の成果はこの生命の根源に迫るものであり、多くの人の関心を引き寄せるであろう。また、ヒトの癌の一種に環状染色体を含むものがある。本研究によって、環状染色体をもつ真核生物が正常に増殖することができるように操作することができれば、その癌の治療にも役立つ可能性が期待される。