Development of optical transfection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Takahiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70509132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / トランスフェクション / 膜変形 / ベシクル / 細胞膜
Outline of Research at the Start
生物学研究で日常的に行われる蛍光ラベル化とその顕微鏡観察、と同じ操作で核酸の細胞内導入を可能にする「遺伝子光導入法」を開発する。蛍光顕微鏡を操作する技術のみで行うことができる簡便さに加え、高度手法としてレーザー光による局所照射技術を用いることで、細胞の特定の箇所から核酸を導入することができる時空間制御性も有しており、従来の遺伝子導入法には無い操作性を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method of gene light transfection based on a molecular machine that transforms lipid bilayers in response to visible light. Material transfer experiments were performed using artificially constructed light-responsive liposomes and cells. Based on a light-driven molecular machine composed of a diazocine core skeleton that responds to visible light and induces inward membrane penetration, nucleic acid transport by membrane fusion with liposomes to living cells was attempted. Although there were some differences depending on the cell type, in general, nucleic acid transport into cells was possible, and expression of proteins derived from the introduced nucleic acids was confirmed in the cells. We were able to establish the basis for a light-driven substance delivery technology that is different from conventional methods such as electroporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子導入は細胞を操作するうえで基盤となる技術である。従来、エレクトロポレーションやポリアミンを用いる遺伝子導入法が確立されてきた。光による遺伝子導入は、時空間制御や細胞への影響を小さく抑えられる可能性があるため、有用性が高いと期待される。難病に対する次世代治療技術して、細胞治療が期待されるなど、細胞操作の重要性は高まっている。その基盤技術を構築する基礎研究として、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。新たな細胞導入法を提供する点で、化学および生物学における学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。