Measurement of enzyme rotation in the ATP synthesis reaction using fluorescent molecule burning and fluorescence recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISABORI TORU  東京工業大学, 国際先駆研究機構, 特任教授 (40181094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石内 俊一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40338257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsATP合成酵素 / 完全複合体 / 回転 / 蛍光標識 / 酸化還元制御 / ATP合成活性 / γサブユニット / ATP合成 / リポソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ATP合成酵素は、中心軸のγサブユニットが反時計回りに回転することによりATP加水分解を行う分子モーターである。これまで、酵素反応の詳細が生化学的に調べられ、生物物理学の研究対象として回転の力学特性も明らかにされている。しかし、クライオ電子顕微鏡観察により、膜内在性部分と可溶性部分からなる酵素複合体の全体構造が解明された現在でも、ATP合成時の時計回りの回転についてその詳細は明らかにされていない。そこで、リポソームに再構成した酵素を標識し、偏光照射による蛍光の退色と酵素反応に伴う蛍光の回復により回転を測定する新たな実験系を構築する。そして、ATP合成反応時の回転の速度論的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the rotation of ATP synthase during ATP synthesis using fluorescent molecules that undergo photobleaching and fluorescence recovery. The following key findings were obtained. (1) ATP synthase from the green alga Chlamydomonas was isolated as a complete complex, and a method was established to embed the enzyme catalytic site outwardly oriented in artificial liposomes. (2) Cy3 molecules were introduced into the γ subunit as stable fluorescent labels. However, due to limitations in detection sensitivity, the current setup was unable to demonstrate enzyme rotation. (3) Molecular mechanism of the redox regulation of ATP synthesis reaction was revealed using ATP synthase incorporated into liposomes. Key amino acids on the α subunit, crucial for enzyme complex stability, were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のATP合成反応は、生命の基幹エネルギー物質であるATPを生産する普遍的な反応である。生体膜に存在してこの反応を担うATP合成酵素の反応機構、および、特に光合成生物のATP合成酵素が特異的に持つ制御機構を解明することは、生体エネルギー分野長年の夢であり、極めて重要な研究と位置付けられる。ATPが生体内のあらゆる生命現象に対してエネルギーを供給しているその重要性を考えると、ATPの生産機構を総合的に解明することは、生物の生産性の向上などに直結する知見となるものであり、エネルギー獲得や食糧増産など人類社会に貢献する研究である。