Development of a k-mer-based GWAS method for metagenomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takehiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタゲノム / アセンブル / k-mer解析 / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
NGSを用いたメタゲノム解析は現在ある程度普及しつつあるが、その環境に存在する菌種の記述であったり、構成する一部の菌種の再構成にとどまっているのが現状である。そこで本研究では、現状を打破し、メタゲノム解析を表現型の理解へと繋げるための新規情報解析手法の開発を目指す。
具体的には、ある二群の環境サンプルからそれぞれ複数のメタゲノムデータを取得し、それらを直接的に比較することで、GWAS的な発想を組み込み、二群の違いを引き起こす要因となるゲノムの相違箇所を統計的に抽出し、その差分箇所のみのアセンブルを実施、明らかにする新規メタゲノム解析手法の開発を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a method to efficiently extract environment-specific genomic regions from two groups of environmental samples by metagenomic sequencing and comparative analysis, respectively. Initially, we planned to achieve this region by extracting and assembling specific k-mer from short reads obtained from both environments. However, due to the difficulty of distinguishing k-mer from error-derived k-mer by frequency difference, we changed the plan and developed a method to extract the genomic regions specific to each environment from the “bubble structure” of the assembly graph after pan- metagenome assembly of the whole sequence data from both environments. By applying the method to real data, we succeeded in extracting regions of diversity within the same bacterial species depending on the environment, demonstrating the effectiveness of our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ある環境に生息する細菌群集からゲノムDNAを直接回収・解析するメタゲノム手法は注目されている研究分野の一つである。しかし、アセンブル・ビンニングにより各菌のゲノムを再構成させ、さらには表現型との因果関係まで繋げようとすると解析は極めて困難であると言わざるを得ない。このような問題に対して、二群間で異なる多様性を持つゲノム領域を効率的に抽出することを可能にする本成果の利用は、研究遂行を容易にする効果が期待される。残念ながらデータ量の不足などから、両群の表現型とのリンクまでを直接的に見出すことは、現時点で困難であるが、候補箇所の効率的な抽出による候補の絞り込みが可能となり、その意義は大きい。