2D Ion Channel Density and Single Molecule Activity: Unraveling a Novel Modality of Membrane Protein Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチャネル / 脂質2重膜 / 離合集散 / 電気生理 / 蛍光 / 集散
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質2重膜上における膜タンパク質2次元密度を自由自在に制御する実験手法を確立し、イオンチャネル1分子機能解析に応用することで、密度-活性関係の解明を目指す。ポイントは、①独自の脂質2重膜実験法でのリアルタイム膜面積操作によるタンパク質2次元密度制御、②高密度集団中にある1個の分子だけから活性の信号を取得する実験デザイン、である。これら2つを組み合わせ、“2次元分子密度軸に沿った活性制御”という、タンパク質制御概念の新基軸展開に挑戦する。本研究では、そのたたき台となる最も基礎的な実験データの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative effects of the aggregation and dispersion of membrane proteins on the cell membrane on their activity have not been clearly elucidated. In this study, we aimed to develop an experimental method that allows functional analysis while controlling the two-dimensional density of membrane proteins using our unique lipid bilayer formation technique, the CBB method. In the experiments, the ion channel protein KcsA was fluorescently labeled, and we analyzed differences in the aggregation states of KcsA within the membrane and the changes in the behavior of KcsA upon manipulation of the membrane area. Through these analyses, we were able to obtain fundamental data for establishing a two-dimensional density control method for membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜上での膜タンパク質の離合集散を実験的に制御できれば、これまで定量的に解析されていなかった集合状態が活性に与える影響を検討することができる。そのための実験手法を、独自の脂質二重膜操作技術を用いて開発することを目指した本研究は、タンパク質活性の新たな制御様式を解明するという学術的課題に挑むものである。膜タンパク質は、細胞の物質輸送や情報伝達の中心的な役割を果たす重要な分子である。離合集散による制御の仕組みを考慮に入れて医薬品の膜タンパク質に対する作用機序を再評価することで、より精度の高い医薬品設計が可能になるため、社会的意義も大きい。