Identification of Cryptic exon by long RNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Shingo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70756759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscryptic exon / ゲノム編集 / long read / Cryptic exon / 長鎖RNAシーケンス / マウス / トランスクリプト
Outline of Research at the Start
隠れエキソン(Cryptic exon)は、特定の細胞・時期・病態の転写産物のバリアントを構成するエキソンである。これまでの研究で申請者は、長鎖RNAシーケンス解析を用いて、ほ乳類の性決定遺伝子SryのCryptic exonを同定し、それが真の性決定遺伝子を構成していることを明らかにした。長鎖RNAシーケンスは、転写産物のバリアントを区別できるため、Cryptic exonを同定するための強力なツールとなる。本申請研究では、申請者がSryのCryptic exonを発見した方法を他遺伝子・他細胞に拡張し、未知のCryptic exonの探索に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hidden exon (Cryptic exon) is an exon that constitutes a transcript variant in a specific cell, stage, or condition. Through previous studies, the applicant has explored the possibility that unknown Cryptic exons may be harbored in other genes based on data from the transcriptome of gonadal somatic cells during the sex-determination phase. In other words, long RNA sequencing and Cap Analysis of Gene Expression (CAGE) sequencing reveal transcriptomic diversity, which can be used to identify transcripts in which Cryptic exons may be latent. In this year's search for Cryptic exons in the gonads, we found a previously unknown Cryptic exon in Gata4, which is known to play an important role in the transcriptional regulation of Sry. The Cryptic exon was genome-edited by cutting the region between the exons, and mice deficient in the Cryptic exon were generated. We are now proceeding with the lineage development of these mice through crossbreeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、レトロトランスポゾンの挿入で生じた新たなエキソン化によるCryptic exonが、新規遺伝子の形成や筋ジストロフィーの原因のような生物の発生や疾患に重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。本申請研究は、既存の解析では見つけられなかった現象を長鎖RNAシーケンス解析とCAGEシーケンスにより網羅的に探索することに挑戦する提案であり、新技術により新たな生命現象を発見できる可能性を含有している。今後、様々な生命現象に関与するCryptic exonを同定することことで、Cryptic exonが関与する病気の原因解明など、医学・生物学分野に大きなインパクトを与えると予想できる。