Development of single-cell analysis of the antimicrobial and bactericidal activities of the antimicrobial peptides and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masahito  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70200665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 単一細胞解析 / 抗菌活性 / 殺菌活性 / 抗菌剤 / 細胞膜損傷 / ポア形成 / 単一細菌解析 / 生体膜の生物物理学 / 細胞膜の損傷 / 細胞死 / 単一細菌法
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が産生するペプチドで細菌などの微生物を殺す活性を持つ抗菌ペプチドの抗菌活性を測定するためには、最小発育阻止濃度(MIC)の測定やタイム-キル・アッセイなどが使用されている。いずれも細菌の集団を用いての長時間の測定であり、1個1個の細菌の成長や死についてはわからない。これらは細菌ごとに違いがあることが予想される。また、抗菌ペプチドによる細胞膜の損傷と細胞の死の相関を示す直接的な実験結果は得られていない。本研究ではこれらの問題を解明するために、単一細菌レベルでの抗菌活性測定法を新しく開発し、抗菌ペプチドの抗菌メカニズムの解明をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel method to examine the antimicrobial and bactericidal activities of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) and antibiotics at the single-cell level (i.e., single-cell analysis), and apply this method to examine the mechanism of AMPs’ bactericidal activity. In this method, we monitor the proliferation of single cells on agar in a chamber and measure the distribution of the number of cells in each microcolony. In Method A, we incubate cells in the presence of various concentrations of AMPs for 3 h. AMP concentration dependence of the fraction of microcolonies containing only a single cell, Psingle, provides the minimum inhibitory concentration. In Method B, after the interaction of a cell suspension with an AMP for a specific time, an aliquot is diluted to stop the interaction, and the proliferation of single cells then is monitored after 3-h incubation. The information of Psingle(t) provides the fraction of dead cells after the interaction time t of AMPs with the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の抗菌活性や殺菌活性は、たくさんの細菌細胞の懸濁液を用いる方法(最小発育阻止濃度 (MIC) や最小致死濃度 (MBC) の測定、タイム-キル・アッセイなど)により、たくさんの細胞の応答の平均値の測定から評価されてきた。最近は、1個の細菌細胞とAMPの相互作用の研究もおこなわれるようになり、単一細胞レベルでの抗菌活性や殺菌活性の測定法が必要になってきた。本研究で開発された単一細胞解析法は、単一細胞レベルでのAMPや抗菌剤の抗菌活性および殺菌活性の解析が可能であるので、1個の細胞とAMPの相互作用の研究と組み合わせることにより、AMPの殺菌活性のメカニズムの解明など今後の発展に期待できる