Novel time-resolved biosensor based on plasmon enhanced grating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terazima Masahide  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00188674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 晃一  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50467453)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 反応 / 時間分解 / 回折格子 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
分子間相互作用は、生命科学には不可欠な因子である。例えば、バイオインフォマティックス分野で中心的な役目を果たす重要なネットワークは、タンパク質間分子間相互作用マップと言うことができる。このような重要性のため、これまでにも多くのバイオセンサーが開発されてきたが、ほとんどの手法は高感度性がある一方で、反応機構研究に対しては遅いダイナミクスしか測定できないという大きな欠点があった。ここでは、プラズモン共鳴とTG法の原理を融合した、新しいバイオセンサーを開発する。この手法によって、超高感度バイオセンサーを作成し、その高感度性を利用してこれまでより高時間分解能で速度論的な議論を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a new biosensor to elucidate the intermolecular interaction mechanism between proteins, a substrate with silver nanohemispheres arranged in a diffraction grating pattern was produced. From this substrate, it was found that moderately strong diffracted light was obtained upon light illumination, and the diffracted light could be monitored by a photodetector. This substrate was then placed in close contact with a cell containing a solution of light-absorbing molecules, and the solution was photoexcited with pulsed laser light. A heterodyne grating signal was successfully detection. In addition, the substrate in which the silver nanohemispherical structure was protected with a polymer, and it was confirmed its performance as a biosensor capable of solution exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子間相互作用は、生命科学には不可欠な因子であり、その検出のため、これまでにも多くのバイオセンサーが開発されてきたが、反応機構研究に対しては遅いダイナミクスしか測定できないという大きな欠点があった。本研究で開発したプラズモン共鳴と過渡回折格子法の原理を融合した、新しいバイオセンサーは、従来の手法以上の超高感度バイオセンサーとして、これまでより高い時間分解能が得られ、速度論的な議論が可能になる。これを用いれば、バイオセンサーの世界を一新するだけでなく、バイオインフォマティックスの分野も大きく変えるであろう。また、医学・薬学・化学・工学などに渡る非常に広い分野で使われるようになる可能性がある。