Development of optogenetics tools for manipulation of the actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Makito  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (40609236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクトミオシン / 光遺伝学 / 再構成 / 細胞運動 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞にはアクチン細胞骨格が普遍的に存在し、その構造変化が様々な細胞機能を生み出している。アクチン細胞骨格を制御しているタンパク質群は同定が進んでいるが、どのような仕組みで細胞骨格の構造転移が引き起こされ、細胞機能を制御しているのか、その物理学的な理解は不充分である。そこで本研究では、最近急速に発展している光遺伝学の技術を応用し、制御タンパク質の活性を光で操作できるツールの開発を目的とする。制御タンパク質を光で操作できるようになれば、様々な細胞機能が制御される仕組みに迫れるだけでなく、細胞機能を光で操る技術は基礎生物学から再生医療まで多方面への応用展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actin cytoskeleton mainly composed of actin filaments and myosin molecular motors regulate various functions of animal cells including cell motility, division, and polarity establishment. Molecular biological studies have identified the key molecules regulating the actin cytoskeletal dynamics. However, the physical mechanism how these regulatory proteins modulate the actin cytoskeletal dynamics and drive cellular functions remains an open question in cell biology. To understand the mechanism, we designed an optogenetic tool that can manipulate actin polymerization. We succeeded in inducing actin polymerization in animal cells by photostimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチン細胞骨格は動物細胞に普遍的に存在する高次構造体であり、細胞運動・分裂・極性形成など、生命活動に本質的な機能を生み出している。光遺伝学の発展によって、さまざまな種類の光操作ツールが開発されつつあるが、アクチン細胞骨格を直接操作できる光操作ツールの開発はまだ発展途上である。そこで我々は、シンプルで拡張性の高い設計で、アクチン細胞骨格を直接制御できる光操作ツールのデザインを提案した。我々の研究を発展させることで、細胞機能や発生過程を光で操り、本来の機能を抑制したり、本来備わっていない機能を発現させたりすることが可能になれば、基礎生物学から再生医療まで多方面への応用展開が期待される。