| Project/Area Number |
21K19221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 性決定 / 鉄 / エピゲノム / 脱メチル化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Deferoxamine (Dfo) は、鉄過剰症の治療薬として用いられている鉄キレート剤である。これまで私たちは、Dfoを含む培地でマウスES細胞を24時間培養すると、ヒストンH3の9番目のリシン(H3K9)をはじめとするヒストンH3のメチル化レベルが大幅に亢進すること、さらにDNAのメチル化レベルも有意に亢進することを見出した。本知見に基づき、妊娠期のマウスにDfoを投与し、一過的に鉄が欠乏した状態にした際に、胎仔のゲノムインプリンティングの消去と性決定が正しくおこなわれるのかについて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enzymatic reactions (oxidation reactions) that catalyze the demethylation of DNA and histones require divalent iron (Fe2+). Previously, we have found that Fe2+-requiring histone demethylase is involved in sex determination during embryogenesis. More recently, it was found that in cultured cells, the iron content of the medium is a rate-limiting factor for histone demethylation. Based on these findings, we will examine the effects of maternal iron metabolism on the fetal epigenome in a mouse model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、鉄過剰症の一般的な治療薬として用いられている鉄キレート剤が生体内のエピゲノムを変えてしまう可能性を検証する。最近では、DNA/ヒストンのメチル化は配偶子のゲノムを介して複数の世代にわたって安定に継承される、との実験結果も数多く報告されてきている。本研究は、鉄代謝関連疾患に対する既存の治療方法の抜本的な見直しを迫るとともに、その新たな(= 安全な)治療方法の開発へとつながる可能性を秘めている。