Development of an artificial light-responsive DNA repair enzyme toward deep light-dependent gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junpei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90571084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DNA損傷 / 人工酵素 / 機能改変 / 光回復酵素 / FRET
Outline of Research at the Start
光回復酵素と呼ばれるDNA修復酵素は、がんや変異の原因となる紫外線損傷DNAを光依存的に修復することができます。しかし、この酵素によるDNA修復活性には生体透過性の低い青色光が必要であり、生体組織への応用は困難でした。本研究課題では、光回復酵素を人工的に改変することで、生体透過性の高い近赤外線によるDNA修復反応を引き起こすことができる人工DNA修復酵素を作成し、生体表面のみならず生体組織の深部数ミリメートルに至る領域までDNA修復が可能な革新的光遺伝子治療法の開発に挑戦します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to develop an artificial DNA repair enzyme bearing blue fluorescent protein (BFP) as a partial structure within the whole architecture toward the functional expansion of a DNA repairing enzyme photolyase, responsible for restoration of intact bipyrimidine nucleobases from ultraviolet-induced DNA damage using blue light.
After the screening of the functional enzyme using bacteria followed by the in-vitro evaluations, I finally obtained an artificial BFP-fused photolyase with 2.5-fold higher activity than the wild-type enzyme. Contrary to my initial assumption, however, the enhancement of the activity has been achieved not via the energy transfer from the fluorophore moiety in BFP. Further investigations will be required to address the molecular mechanism of the functional enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA修復に関与するタンパク質群の遺伝的な欠失は様々な遺伝子疾患の原因となる。したがって、DNA修復活性を向上させた人工酵素は、これら遺伝子疾患の遺伝子治療法となる可能性を秘めているため、基礎科学の発展のみならず医学や工学への応用研究の礎となる。
今回、当初目的としていた機構に従う人工酵素は得られなかった一方で、酵素の部分構造を改変することで酵素機能が向上することを見出している。今後その構造を明らかにすることで酵素構造と活性の相関を取ることができ、酵素活性を自在にデザインする第一歩となることが期待される。