Polyphosphate-dependent protein aggregation and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (40153770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 寿梓  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 老化 / 蛋白質凝集 / アミロイド線維 / 過飽和 / 溶解度 / 相転移 / ポリリン酸 / 脳神経変性疾患 / 凝集 / 変性
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリリン酸は、リン酸が数十個以上、直鎖状に重合した高分子であり、細菌からヒトまで広く存在すると共に、食品添加物として普及している。他方、ポリリン酸は強い蛋白質凝集作用をもち、アミロイド線維の形成を促進することから、アミロイドーシスの発症、さらには老化を左右する因子である可能性がある。本研究では、ポリリン酸に依存したアミロイド線維形成の分子機構を研究し、ポリリン酸に依存した蛋白質凝集とその生理的意義を探索する。ポリリン酸は、生体における蛋白質恒常性の重要なバイオマーカーとなり、生命科学にインパクトをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyphosphate (polyP), consisting of up to 1,000 phosphoanhydride bond-linked phosphate monomers, is one of the most ancient, enigmatic, and negatively charged molecules in biology. Because polyP is present all around us, from cellular components to food additives, clarifying its effects and consequent biological roles will be important to further advance our understanding of amyloid fibrils and related topics. We studied the effects of polyP on amyloid fibril formation of beta2-microblobulin and alpha-synuclein and showed that amyloid fibril formation of both beta2-microblobulin and alpha-synuclein could be accelerated by counter anion-binding and preferential hydration at relatively lower and higher concentrations of polyP, respectively, depending on the chain length of polyP. On the other hand, although we challenged to prepare antibodies specific to polyP, we could not achieve the goal because the preparation of protein antigens with polyP attached was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリリン酸は無味無臭で強い保水効果をもつことから、食品、飲料に添加されている。他方、リン酸が高度に重合したポリリン酸は、蛋白質凝集、アミロイド線維形成を強く促進するなど、生命機能における意義や、食品添加物としての妥当性に懸念がある。本研究は、これらを追求するものであり、ポリリン酸の効果やその作用機構の基盤を明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果をもとにさらに生命機能における意義や、食品添加物としての妥当性をさらに追及することができれば、より安全で安心な社会の構築につながると期待できる。