Measurement of protein translocation by SecA ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80436716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / ナノディスク / 高速AFM / 膜蛋白質 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞質で合成された新規のタンパク質の多くは生体膜を越えて輸送される。細菌では,SecYEG複合体とSecA ATPaseが複合体を形成し,タンパク質を膜透過させている。しかしながら,未だ基質タンパク質がどのように輸送されているのかその分子メカニズムは解明されておらず,反応最小単位での精密な動的観測が必要とされている。本研究では,原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)でタンパク質の膜透過を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eubacteria, the Sec translocon complex consisting of membrane proteins SecY, SecE, and SecG (SecYEG) functions as a passive channel for membrane protein translocation from the cytoplasm to the periplasm. A motor SecA ATPase for the protein translocation pushes pre-proteins into the SecYEG. The detailed dynamics of how the conformational change of SecA ATPase functions in concert with protein translocation is unclear. In this study, we attempted to visualize the structural dynamics of the SecYEG-SecA complex in protein translocation using high-speed atomic force microscopy. We were able to observe the binding of unfolded substrate proteins to the SecYAEG complex reconstituted into nanodiscs and the transport of the substrate proteins in real-time. In addition, nucleotide-dependent conformational changes of a domain of the SecA ATPase were visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未だ可視化されていないSecタンパク質によるタンパク質の膜透過のダイナミクスを明らかとすべく研究を進めた。世界で初めてタンパク質輸送をリアルタイムで捉えることができた。今後は、この結果をまとめて原著論文として発表する。本解析は、機能解析が進んでいない他の膜タンパク質にも利用できるため、新しいことを発見した学術的意義だけでなく、膜タンパク質の解析法の一つとして技術的な貢献がある。