Project/Area Number |
21K19227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMURA YOSHIKO 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (80405513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 宏和 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 研究員 (10612517)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 合成生物学 / 遺伝子合成 / コドン書き換え / 長鎖DNA合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現在の長鎖DNA合成法の問題点を解決するために、de novo DNA合成法 Circular Assembling into Ordered Sequence (CAIOS)法を提案し、その機動性を評価することを目的とする。 従来のPCRを基盤とする合成法は、わずか数百bpでも増幅できない配列や、長鎖に挿入されるエラー頻度、エラーの修正にかかる時間などの問題を抱えている。 CAIOS法はリガーゼを基盤とするオリゴヌクレオチド伸長法であり、従来の問題点を解決すると期待される。そこで、どこまで鎖長を伸ばせるか、配列変更にかかる時間は短縮できるか、など、DNA合成の機動性向上に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we propose a ligase-based DNA synthesis method, Circular Assembling into Ordered Sequence (CAIOS), and evaluate its mobility in order to improve the mobility of the DBTL (design-build-test-learn) cycle. First, we synthesized 1.2-kbp DNA consist with four 300-mers that were obtained by the 1st CAIOS, and then they were ligated into by the 2nd CAIOS. Next, the sequence causing DNA polymerase slippage was found and partial rewriting was achieved in one day. This result proved that CAIOS method is rapid and easy. In addition, native and codon-optimized sequences were synthesized for heterogenous expression using E. coli as a host. These results indicate that the CAIOS method has excellent mobility for rapid synthesis of arbitrary sequences and that a few kbp DNA can be synthesized through 2nd CAIOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、CAIOS法は、任意の配列を迅速に合成する機動性に優れ、数キロbpの遺伝子合成は2ndCAIOSまでで十分対応できることが示された。また、「書き換え」も1日で終了するため、遺伝子受託合成の標準的な納品までの時間が3週間から2ヶ月であるとすると、3日から5日で合成できたため、少なくとも4分の1程度の短縮を可能とする。また、PCR合成困難配列は本手法で補完できることも示された。本方法は、高精度でありながら書き換えも簡便で、かつ安定した収量も得られることから、DBTLのボトルネックを解消するのみならず、今後ゲノムライティングのための基盤技術に寄与できると考えられる。