Development of light-driven neural devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Kagawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (20532980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川鍋 陽  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (10707128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 光駆動
Outline of Research at the Start
神経機能の基盤はイオンチャネルによる電気信号の発生にある。光を照射することで構造の変化する物質を、イオンチャネルに導入して、光を照射することによりイオンチャネルのゲートを開閉して電気信号を人為的に発生させることを目論む。本研究は新しいタイプの光駆動性イオンチャネルを創製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to control ion channel activity by adding photoisomerizable azobenzene to ion channels, etc. We have studied BmGr channels and Hv channels, and succeeded in creating a light-driven BmGr channel. BmGr channels and Hv channels, and succeeded in creating light-driven BmGr channels. Using the characteristics of azobenzene reagents, in which the distance between residues is defined by photoisomerization, we investigated the opening and closing mechanism of ion channels, measured the distances of many introduced residues, and constructed a channel gating model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、オプトジェネティクスと称して藻類由来チャネルロドプシンなどの光駆動性チャネルは神経回路機能の解析ツールとして研究が進んでいる。一方これらツールには哺乳類のチャネルの性質を維持していないという問題点もあり、より有用な光駆動チャネルの開発が期待されている。そのためには動的な動作機構・構造変化を詳細に理解する必要がある。本研究は、チャネルの開閉機構を理解し、チャネルの性質を保持した、光駆動分子を創製するという上述の問題点を一度に克服できる学術的意義がある。