Development of new probes for visualization of subcellular distribution of lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikenouchi Junichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10500051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜流動性 / スフィンゴミエリン / コレステロール / 生体膜 / ラフト / 可視化 / リン脂質 / 膜ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の構成要素であるリン脂質には多数の分子種が存在しますが、それらの局在や機能は不明な点が多くあります。特定の脂質分子の局在を可視化する上で、特定の脂質に特異的に結合する脂質結合タンパク質が有用ですが、天然に存在する脂質結合タンパク質の種類は限られています。本研究では、既存の脂質結合タンパク質を改変することにより、可視化できる脂質のレパートリーを拡張し、特定の脂質分子種の機能や各種の病態発症との関連を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological membranes are composed of diverse lipid molecular species, and the spatiotemporal heterogeneous distribution of these lipid species is thought to be responsible for diverse intracellular functions. In this research project, I aimed to develop tools to visualise such diversity of plasma membrane lipids and the physical properties of plasma membranes formed as admixtures of diverse lipid species. Pyrene is a solvatochromic dye and allows visualisation of the order of the membrane. However, pyrene backbone dyes are highly membrane permeable, so the signal at the plasma membrane is relatively low. In this project, I developed a probe to visualise the heterogeneity of plasma membrane properties by modifying the fluorescent solvatochromic dye of the pyrene dye and selectively localising it to the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜は多様な脂質分子種によって構成されており、これらの脂質種が時空間的に不均一に分布することが、多様な細胞内機能に関わると考えられている。人工脂質二重膜において、スフィンゴ脂質やコレステロールは、秩序性の高い膜領域を形成し、他の膜領域と相分離する性質を示すが、生細胞の形質膜の物性が不均一であるかについては、解析手法が限られるため未解明である。本研究では、周囲の膜の物性に依存して異なる波長の蛍光を発する環境依存性プローブを改変し、生体膜の不均一性の可視化するプローブの開発を行った。