A novel lineage tracing system using dual labeling of fluorescence localization and barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Masaki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80602549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLineage tracing / DNA barcode / CRISPR-Cas9 / DNAバーコード
Outline of Research at the Start
そこで本研究では、2つの標識法を融合させた「蛍光+DNAバーコード」二重標識法によって1細胞レベルでの解析が可能な新規lineage tracing法を開発する。蛍光に関しては2色の蛍光を細胞局在の違いで9つのパターンを分類できるCRISPR-Cas9の仕組みを利用し、DNAバーコードはCas9で誘導される膨大な種類のindel mutationで同時に付加することができる。これ系を用いてin vitroやin vivoにおける細胞追跡手法としての有用性を実証し、再生メカニズムやがん起源細胞の同定を目的とした解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labeling methods for cells have so far only been able to discriminate seveeral colors by fluorescence, and have had the problem of low resolution. Therefore, we constructed an AIMS that can identify the induction of indels by CRISPR-Cas9 for two alleles by fluorescence, and developed a system that can identify 9 patterns by fluorescent localization patterns. In addition, by simultaneously labeling DNA barcodes using indels induced by CRISPR-Cas9, we have developed a system that enables analysis of different clones among the same color. We confirmed that the fluorescent patterns and barcodes are diverse in the cell population, and demonstrated the usefulness of the new dual-labeling lineage tracing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのlineage tracingシステムは、蛍光のみで見分けられる細胞数が4個程度で解像度が低い解析系となり、実験結果から誤った仮説を提唱する恐れがあった。今回の二重標識技術を利用することで、識別できる細胞数を格段に増やすことができた。解析精度が格段に高まることによって、今まで築くことができなかったような真の生命現象を解き明かすことに貢献できる点で、学術的意義は大きい。