Developing targeted RNA modification technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (50788578)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordstRNA修飾 / リボソームRNA / メチル化修飾 / i6A修飾 / RNA修飾 / メチル化 / トランスファーRNA / メッセンジャーRNA / タンパク質合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNAの化学修飾(RNA修飾)を任意のRNAに配列特異的に導入する技術を開発します。この技術開発が成功すれば、トランスファーRNA修飾の破綻による2型糖尿病や知的障害などの様々な疾患をRNAおよび翻訳の段階で治療することに向けた基盤技術となります。さらに、この技術を応用することで、遺伝子のタンパク質コード領域上の終止変異をmRNA上で治すことにも挑みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that i6A addition to cell culture medium results in i6A incorporation into cellular RNA in 5-FU-resistant human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line FR2-SAS and its parental 5-FU-sensitive cell line SAS. i6A was predominantly incorporated into rRNAs. Interestingly, at lower i6A concentrations, the cytotoxic effect of i6A was substantially more pronounced in FR2-SAS cells than in SAS cells. Moreover, in FR2-SAS cells, i6A treatment decreased the rate of cellular protein synthesis and increased intracellular protein aggregation, and these effects were more pronounced than in SAS cells. Our work provides insights into the molecular fate of extracellularly applied i6A and suggests investigation of i6A as a candidate for a chemotherapy agent against 5-FU-resistant cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1番目の結果、つまり標的配列特異的にメチル基を導入できた結果は、遺伝子発現に介入する全く新しい原理の手法を開発できたことを示す。
2番目の結果、つまりi6Aを培地に入れると抗がん剤耐性細胞の一種がその親株よりも死にやすかった結果は、i6Aが抗がん剤耐性がんに対抗するための新たな手段となりうるかもしれない可能性を提示する。