Search for a pioneer polymerase complex that opens chromatin in non-coding RNA transcribed regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kouji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非コードRNA / クロマチン / 転写 / 組換え / 減数分裂 / 分裂酵母 / 相同組換え / RNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
パイオニアポリメラーゼ仮説:「非コードRNAを転写するポリメラーゼがパイオニアとしてその通過領域のクロマチン構造を緩める」の分裂酵母ゲノムでの染色体機能(転写、修復、相同組換えなど)調節における普遍的機能を解明するとともに、パイオニアポリメラーゼ複合体を構成するタンパク質を探索・同定することで、パイオニアポリメラーゼによるクロマチン制御メカニズムの全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although noncoding RNA transcription has been found in a variety of organisms and is assumed to have essential functions in life, the functions of most noncoding RNAs are unknown. We have discovered a noncoding RNA, mlonRNA, in the upstream region of the fission yeast fbp1 gene, and found a chromatin remodeling phenomenon by this RNA transcription and a transcription activation mechanism associated with this mlonRNA expression mediated chromatin remodeling. In this study, we elucidate that the regulation by this noncoding RNA is a universal mechanism involved not only in transcription but also in the regulation of various DNA-based reactions such as genome-wide recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、減数分裂期組換えを誘導する配偶子形成時における環境ストレスが非コードRNA転写のパターンに影響し、ゲノム上の組換え部位の分布に影響を与えうることを示唆できた。また、mlonRNAは転写のみならず組換え制御にも関与する、グローバルな染色体機能の制御システムの一翼をなすことを示唆できた。この成果から、進化に寄与する減数分裂期組み換えによる遺伝子の多様化現象において、その配偶子を形成するときのストレス環境で機能する遺伝子近傍により大きくバイアスした組換えによる多様化が引き起こされ、効率的な遺伝子進化に寄与している可能性が考えられ、遺伝子機能の進化の新しい可能性を示唆できた。