Does genomic imprinting conserve in Xenotoca eiseni?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tetsu Kinoshita  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (60342630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 敦夫  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90437278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / 胎生魚 / エピジェネティクス / 胎生魚類 / インプリンティング / インプリント遺伝子 / コンフリクト仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生発生する生物を対象とした学説では、母体内での胎仔の成長に関して、オス親の利益が自分の子供を大きくすることであるのに対し、メス親の利益は、栄養資源を節約し自分の子供を小さくすることであると説明される。この利害の対立から、オス・メス由来の対立遺伝子が、その子供で異なる発現を示すことが想定されている。本研究では、胎生を獲得したグーデア科の魚類を用いて、こうした対立遺伝子が存在するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic imprinting has been studied in detail in mammals and angiosperms that carry their offspring in the mother, but little is known about it in other organisms. In this study, we focused on Xenotoca eiseni, which acquires maternal nutrients through the trophotaenia tissue. By RNA-seq of the trophotaenia, we identified a gene for the Cubam receptor prominently expressed in the tissue. The identification of the receptor gene suggests that the trophotaenia performs a similar function to the intestine. Further validation of the imprinted gene will provide significant insight into the evolution of diversity in genomic imprinting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにインプリント遺伝子の研究は、哺乳動物や被子植物が主な対象となっており他の胎生発生生物における知見に乏しかった。今回グーデア科胎生魚ハイランドカープを用いて、母親のお腹の中で栄養リボンを用いて養分吸収を行っている可能性を見いだしている。インプリント遺伝子は胎生発生する生物種に保存され、子どもへの栄養供給を巡ってインプリント遺伝子が進化してきたと考えられている。本研究の知見から今後ハイランドカープからインプリント遺伝子を同定する重要性が高まった。