Exploring anti-aging factors secreted by bacteria that extend the lifespan of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00401183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 老化 / 分泌タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
ファイトプラズマは、植物や昆虫の細胞内に寄生する細菌である。植物に対しては病気を引き起こし、世界中で多くの作物に被害を与えている。一方、昆虫がファイトプラズマに感染しても病状は全く現れず、逆に寿命が延びたり、高齢になっても活発に産卵するなどの「アンチエイジング効果」が現れる。本研究では、ファイトプラズマが分泌するタンパク質の中から老化を抑えるアンチエイジング因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoplasma is a pathogenic bacterium that parasitizes within plant cells. Phytoplasmas intracellularly parasitize not only plants but also insects, and are transmitted from plant to plant via insect vectors. Insect vectors infected with phytoplasma have a longer lifespan and maintain the number of eggs laid even in old age. Although the mechanism involved in the anti-aging effect of phytoplasma has been of interest, the whole picture has been unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of host manipulation involved in this phenomenon, and cloned a total of 7 new phytoplasma secreting proteins and identified host proteins that interact with the secretory proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に細胞の老化には酸化や糖化が関わることが知られているが、ファイトプラズマの分泌タンパク質にはこのような酵素活性に関わるモチーフやドメインが存在しない。そのため、これまでの知見とは全く異なるメカニズムで老化を抑えている可能性を秘めており、新たな視点からアンチエイジングの研究分野に切り込むことが期待される。