Developing new model microorganisms with diverse nutritional strategies by enhancing growth efficiency through genetic manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiyama Yuichiro  福井工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00611782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 崇之  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (10595151)
中澤 昌美  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90343417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9ゲノム編集 / 非モデル生物 / 難培養性 / ラパザ / 盗葉緑体現象 / 難培養性微生物 / ゲノム編集 / 従属栄養性プロティスト / ユーグレノイド / 原生生物 / 混合栄養 / プロティスト
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の多様性の大半を占める原生生物は基本的に培養が容易ではない。そこで,培養効率が低い原生生物を対象に,ゲノム編集により細胞膜輸送体を導入して,培地中から吸収した糖やアミノ酸などの溶存有機物を利用した効率的な培養を可能にする。原生生物が本来は有さない吸収栄養の能力を付与することにより有機培地を用いて効率的に細胞を増殖させ,本来の生理条件に戻して様々な実験をおこなう,という前代未聞の画期的な研究スキームの確立に挑戦する。「培養効率を上げる遺伝子操作」により,培養が容易でない未開拓の生物を実験生物化する方法論を提示し,従来のモデル生物では研究できなかった生命現象の研究を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish and apply a transformation system for non-model organisms, with the ultimate goal of achieving efficient cultivation by introducing cell membrane transporters to utilize dissolved organic matter such as sugars and amino acids absorbed from the culture medium. During this period, we developed an experimental system aimed at CRISPR/Cas9 gene knock-in, particularly for the phagotrophic mixotroph (thallophyte) Rapaza viridis (Rapaza), and achieved high-efficiency (up to 60%) genome editing, successfully conducting knockout experiments and experiments to introduce epitope tags. In addition, we identified the transporter protein of R. viridis that is expressed in the cell membrane, and proceeded with verification experiments for the introduction of protein genes fused to this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が有する真核細胞の知識の大半は,自然界の広範な多様性の中のごく一部の「培養しやすい」モデル生物の研究に基づいている。よって多様な真核生物(細胞)の大半が実験室での培養が困難である事実を考えれば,我々の知識はむしろ非常に特殊な生物からの偏った情報に依存している可能性さえある。我々は,近年確立されたゲノム編集技術はこれら「人類の知らない細胞」の研究に革命をもたらすポテンシャルを有していると考えた。本研究は,ラパザという,これまで実験細胞として見向きもされず,その「盗葉緑体現象」という「常識」からすれば奇妙奇天烈な細胞生理を示す生物のゲノム編集実験系を確立し,新しい真核細胞研究をスタートさせた。