Role of Polycomb in tethering ncRNAs to chromatin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masui Osamu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30579305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅紀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10625437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsXist RNA / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子転写制御 / Non-coding RNA / RADICL-seq / Live-cell imaging / Xist / PRC1 / Degron / non-coding RNA / Polycomb
Outline of Research at the Start
予備実験の結果から、ポリコーム複合体PRC1を介してncRNAがクロマチンに繋留されることが示唆されており、本研究でその実証を試みる。まず野生型とPRC1欠失細胞を用いてRADICL-seqを実施し、PRC1依存的にクロマチンに結合するncRNA分子群の網羅的同定を行う。それらのncRNA分子に対して、RNA分子の細胞内での局在を可視化するRNA FISH法を用いることで、PRC1欠損時にそれらがどのように細胞内での局在を変化させるかを明らかにする。また、PRC1の各サブユニットやPRC1の下流に存在する分子を欠損させた細胞をRNA FISH解析することで、詳細なメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first performed RADICL-seq analysis, which can identify RNA-DNA interactions in a genome-wide manner, and revealed that 50% of Xist RNA changed its binding from X chromosome to autosomes upon PRC1 deletion. This result is consistent with our previous results based on RNA FISH experiments, in which ~50% of cells showed a dispersed distribution of Xist RNA in the nucleus upon PRC1 deletion. In RADICL-seq results, we also identified several other non-coding RNA candidates that had similar behavior to Xist, i.e. losing their chromatin binding upon PRC1 deletion.
By using live-cell imaging analysis of Xist RNA with 1 minute interval, we found that Xist RNA does not make any major movement in PRC1-deleted cells in this time-window, suggesting that Xist RNA has intrinsic ability to bind to chromatin and/or nuclear matrix and does not freely move around in the nucleus even in the absence of PRC1-dependent tethering to the inactive X chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Xist RNA などのnon-coding RNAは、標的遺伝子の転写を調節して生物個体の恒常性の維持に関わり、その破綻は疾患の原因となることが知られている。従ってnon-coding RNA の作用するメカニズムを解明することは、遺伝子転写調節機構を明らかにするだけでなく、疾患の予防や治療方法の分子基盤をもたらすと期待できる。本研究では転写抑制に関わるポリコーム複合体PRC1がXist RNAなどのnon-coding RNAをクロマチンに繋留することを明らかにした。今後さらに解析を進めて、その詳細な分子メカニズムの解明を行うことを目指す。