Establishment of stable somatic haploid cells through engineering of centrosome duplication "checkpoint"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ryota  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20580020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倍数性 / 中心体 / 一倍体 / ゲノム不安定性 / 細胞分裂 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の一倍体細胞は次世代型生命工学の発展の鍵となる技術であるが、その著しいゲノム不安定性が汎用性の妨げとなる。申請者は最近、一倍体特異的に起こる慢性的な中心体複製遅延が、ゲノム不安定性の原因であることを突き止めた。本研究では、中心体複製の遅延を検知するセンサと、複製遅延が修正されるまで細胞周期進行を一時停止させるアクチュエータを組み込んだ人工遺伝子回路を創出することで、天然に存在しない「中心体複製チェックポイント機構」を構築する。これにより、慢性的な中心体複製不全を自己修正してゲノム安定性を保持する一倍体細胞の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to resolve the genomic instability of animal haploid cells caused by chronic centrosome loss using two approaches: i) designing a new molecular circuit to resolve centrosome replication defects and ii) establishing a genetic background that allows stable mitotic control in the absence of a centrosome. Regarding i), we examined and optimized the structure of the artificial circuit component genes and produced synthetic genes that minimize interference with the endogenous centrosome regulatory system. We will evaluate their functions in the future. For ii), we found haploidy-linked insufficiency in gene products for acentrosomal mitotic control. By the replenishment of these factors, we succeeded in establishing a stable haploid cell line that could maintain their haploid state for more than one month in continuous culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全遺伝子を1コピー保有する一倍体細胞は、遺伝子機能改変が容易で、遺伝学や細胞工学ツールとして高い利便性をもつ。しかし、動物一倍体は著しいゲノム不安定性で短期間に二倍体化することが汎用性の妨げている。本研究では、二つの独立したアプローチのうちの1つにより高い安定性をもつ一倍体ヒト細胞の樹立に成功した。この過程で、一倍体不安定性の原因となる具体的な遺伝子群を特定した点に高い学術的意義がある。また、本研究で確立した一倍体安定化法は、多くの動物種の一倍体制御に適用可能と考えられ、安定一倍体技術の発達を通して、生命工学および農水産資源開発の分野に波及性が期待できる点に社会的意義がある。