Evaluation of error-correction learning theories for social learning in an insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizunami Makoto  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会学習 / 予測誤差学習 / 2次条件付け / 昆虫 / オクトパミン / コオロギ / 報酬
Outline of Research at the Start
他個体の行動の観察し知識を獲得する「社会学習」は、ヒトや動物の生存に大きく寄与する。しかしそのニューロン機構はほとんど分かっていない。最近、ヒトの社会学習が、通常の連合学習と同様に、「報酬予測誤差」に基づいておこるという仮説が提案され、その実験的検証が切望されている。
研究代表者は、コオロギの連合学習が、哺乳類の連合学習と同様、動物が予測する報酬や罰と実際に受け取る報酬や罰の差、すなわち「予測誤差」に基づいて起こることを発見した。またコオロギには社会学習の高い能力があることを発見した。
本研究では、コオロギを研究材料として用い、その社会学習が予測誤差仮説で説明できるかの検証に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social learning is found in many animals, but its mechanisms are not understood. We previously showed that a cricket that was trained to observe a conspecific staying at a drinking apparatus exhibited an increased preference for the odor of that drinking apparatus. Here we investigated a hypothesis that this learning is achieved by second-order conditioning (SOC), i.e., by associating conspecifics at a drinking bottle with water reward during group drinking in the rearing stage and then associating an odor with a conspecific in training. Injection of an octopamine receptor antagonist before training or testing impaired the learning or response to the learned odor, as we reported for SOC, thereby supporting the hypothesis. Notably, the SOC hypothesis predicts that octopamine neurons that respond to water in the group-rearing stage also respond to a conspecific in training, without the learner itself drinking water, and such mirror-like activities mediate social learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの動物は他個体の行動から学ぶ社会学習を示すが、その仕組みはよく分かっていない。本研究での薬理的な解析の結果、フタホシコオロギの社会学習が「2次条件付け」によって起こることが示唆された。私達が提案する2次条件付けの神経回路モデルからは、オクトパミンニューロンは自身が水を飲む時に発火するが、他個体が水を飲むのを見た時にも発火すること、その様な「ミラー様の神経活動」が社会学習をもたらすことが予測される。昆虫のニューロンが哺乳類と同様に「ミラー様神経活動」を示し社会学習を実現するという本研究での提案は、大きな注目を集めると期待される。