Analyses of physiological functions of super-disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50324679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泊 幸秀  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (90447368)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超天然変性タンパク質 / 変異マウス / 胎生致死 / ゲノム編集 / 相分離 / 天然変性領域
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの分子生物学では、タンパク質の機能はアミノ酸の一次配列によって決められており、特定の配列を持つタンパク質は特定の立体構造へと折りたたまれ、その立体構造によって決められる特異的な相互作用がそれぞれの機能を決めていると考えられてきました。ところが最近になって、ゲノムの中には全長に渡って特定の立体構造をとりにくい配列を持つ「超天然変性タンパク質」が多数存在しており、それらは既知の機能ドメインを全く持たないにもかかわらず、重要な分子機能を持つことが明らかとなってきています。本研究では、これらの超天然変性タンパク質の変異マウスをゲノム編集の技術を用いて作製し、その生理機能を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been thought that the function of a protein is determined by its specific three-dimensional structure. However, it is becoming clear that there are many "intrinsically disordered proteins" within the genome, which have sequences that make it difficult to adopt a specific structure throughout their entire length. These proteins lack any known functional domains, making it impossible to predict what physiological functions they perform. Therefore, in this study, we created mutant mice lacking these functionally uncharacterized intrinsically disordered proteins to investigate their physiological roles. As a result, we found that mutations in at least four types of these proteins cause embryonic lethality, indicating that they perform crucial physiological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な生物のゲノム配列が明らかとなるにつれて、生物を作るためのパーツの記載は終了した、これからはシステムを理解する時代だ、と言われるようになりました。ところが、ゲノムの中には配列からは機能を予測することが出来ないタンパク質がまだまだ残されています。我々はそれらの中でも特に特定の立体構造を取りにくいタンパク質を「超天然変性タンパク質」と呼んでいますが、今回の研究で、それらのタンパク質にも重要な生理機能があることが明らかとなりました。今後はこれら超天然変性タンパク質の機能を理解し、さらに応用へとつなげることで、従来型のタンパク質では不可能であった新たな分子操作技術の開発が期待されます。