Development of a tension sensor probe to Visualize the tensile force subjected to Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazumasa  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10312539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンションセンサープローブ / メカノバイオロジー / 力覚応答 / GFP / 細胞間接着 / テンションセンサー / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が機械的な力を感知して応答をする分子機構は、細胞に作用する機械的な力を簡便にモニターすることが困難なため多くの部分が不明である。本研究は、細胞に負荷される力を生細胞において簡便に可視化する方法の開発を目的とする。第一に、細胞内で張力が負荷された部位に集積する蛋白質を用いて張力負荷分布をモニターする方法を開発する。第二に、細胞に負荷される張力を受けて立体構造が変化して蛍光を失う蛍光蛋白質の変異体を作製し、これを細胞間、細胞-基質間接着蛋白質に組み込んだテンションセンサープローブを開発する。本研究の成果は、メカノバイオロジー研究に限らず、多くの研究の発展に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a convenient tension sensor probe to visualize the force applied to cells in real time. Therefore, we tried to develop a tension sensor of a fluorescent protein that changes its conformation under tension and loses its fluorescence. We prepared a library of mutants of Venus, a fluorescent protein, by randomly changing 6 residues of its N- and C-terminal β-sheet and searched for mutants that retain fluorescence activity but are conformationally unstable, with thermostability of fluorescence as an indicator. As a result, five thermosensitive mutants were found out of 100,000 mutants. Although these did not function as tension sensors, it was suggested that tension sensor probes could be created by further searching for mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、張力によって蛍光を失う不安定な蛍光蛋白質を作製し、簡便に細胞に負荷される力を可視化するテンションセンサー蛋白質の開発を目指した。そのため、力が負荷されることが予測されるGFPの部位をランダムに変化させ、その不安定さを温度に対する耐性で測定した。いくつか正常よりも低い温度で蛍光を失う変異体を見つけることができたが、テンションセンサーとしては機能しなかった。しかし、変異の導入で蛍光蛋白質が不安定になることが明らかになり、今後、目的の蛍光蛋白質の変異体が得られる可能性が示唆された。このセンサーが完成すれば、細胞が力に対して応答する分子機構を解明する重要なツールとなると期待される。