Elucidation of mechanisms controlling the timing of gene expression by single-cell genomics and live imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Horie Takeo  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10455925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホヤ / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現調節 / ライブイメージング / ゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
エンハンサーによる遺伝子発現制御については、組織特異的な制御に比べ、発現のタイミング制御については不明な点が多い。申請者はドーパミンニューロンで発現する遺伝子群のうち、『ドーパミン関連遺伝子』と『神経ペプチド関連遺伝子』の発現は、どちらも同じ2つの転写因子によって制御されているが、発現のタイミングが異なることを突き止めた。さらに、両者のエンハンサーでは、転写因子の結合配列間の距離に違いがあり、この違いが、遺伝子発現のタイミングを制御している可能性を見出した。本研究では、遺伝子発現のタイミングを制御する仕組みについて、エンハンサーにおける転写因子の結合配列間の距離の違いから解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of gene expression by enhancers is essential in regulating gene expression. Although the tissue-specific regulation of gene expression by enhancers has been well analyzed, the mechanism that controls the timing of gene expression still needs to be determined. In this study, using the ascidian embryo as a model system, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms that control the timing of gene expression using genomics and live imaging of transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子発現の制御は、個体発生だけでなく、癌などの疾患とも関係しており、正確な遺伝発現制御機構を解明することは生物学的にも医学的にも重要な研究課題である。本研究では、コンパクトなゲノムを持つホヤを用いて遺伝子発現の時間的なタイミング制御機構に関する研究を行い、転写因子間の結合距離の違いが遺伝子発現のタイミングを制御することを明らかにすることに成功した。今後はヒトをはじめとした脊椎動物においても同じメカニズムが存在するかどうか検証する実験を行っていきたい。