Holographic stimulation and imaging of systemic movement and function of the small-molecule hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yosuke  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 保博  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, RMC教授 (70372563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホログラフィー / 光細胞刺激 / IR-LEGO / 生細胞イメージング / オーキシン / 3D / 近赤外フェムト秒レーザー / フェムト秒レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
光の振幅と位相を記録・再生するホログラフィーを利用することで、同時3D光刺激と同時3Dイメージングの両方が可能となる。本研究は、ホログラフィー光学系を赤外レーザー誘起遺伝子発現操作顕微鏡 (IR-LEGO) に設置したホログラフィックIR-LEGOを構築し、3D光細胞刺激と経時的3Dイメージングを行うことで、生命現象を自在に制御し観察することを目的とする。本研究では特に、移動性低分子植物ホルモンであるオーキシンに着目し、3D光細胞刺激によってオーキシンの生合成や移動を植物体内で制御するとともに、経時的な3Dイメージングによってオーキシンの応答を分子レベルと形態レベルの両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied Infrared laser-evoked gene operator (IR-LEGO) to the moss Physcomitrium patens. Using the transgenic P. patens in which the yellow fluorescent protein gene is driven under a heat shock promoter, we optimized the infrared laser irradiation conditions. We have clarified the conditions that induce gene expression effectively without observable damage to living cells. In addition, using the expression of fluorescent proteins as an indicator, we performed mathematical modeling of the induction of gene expression driven by the heat shock promoter in response to heating of a single cell. These results will provide essential knowledge for determining the laser irradiation conditions to induce gene expression in multiple cells by holographic IR-LEGO. In addition, we have constructed IR-LEGO in our laboratory, and are now conducting research to construct a holographic IR-LEGO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学において遺伝子の機能喪失・獲得実験は必要不可欠であるが、多くの実験系では個体の全細胞や多数の細胞で機能喪失・獲得が行われてしまうため、しばしば遺伝子の機能を正確に解明することが難しい。本研究によってヒメツリガネゴケの任意の細胞において遺伝子発現を誘導することが可能になれば、遺伝子の機能をより正確に解明できることが本研究の学術的意義である。また、計算機合成ホログラムを介して赤外レーザーを入射し、3次元に存在する複数細胞を同時に操作できるようになれば、顕微鏡の2次元性から解放された細胞操作系を確立できることが学術的意義である。