Elucidation of the behavioral mechanism of ciliates organized by ciliary beating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 潤一郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繊毛虫 / テトラヒメナ / 繊毛運動 / 外腕ダイニン / 3次元位置検出光学顕微システム / 3次元位置計測 / 3次元位置計測
Outline of Research at the Start
繊毛虫の行動は、個体全体を覆う繊毛が、状況に応じて適切なタイミングで適切な向きに波打ち運動をすることで、効率よく遊泳したり方向転換したり、時には止まり個体の行動を統御している。繊毛の構成要素であるモータータンパク質や細胞骨格が制御され、600本程度ある繊毛が全体として、あるいは部分的に調和のとれた波打ち運動を行い、個体の3次元的な行動に繋がる。繊毛の運動から個体の遊泳までを含めた行動原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified the swimming of ciliate Tetrahymena cell in three-dimensional space and were able to clarify the process of their helical swimming behavior, and found that they performed right-handed helical swimming while rotating right around the longitudinal axis of the cell. The influx of calcium ions into the cilia changed the direction of swimming and helical motion. In addition, we newly found that an axonemal motor protein, outer-arm dynein, isolated from Tetrahymena, had the property of turning microtubules to the left in the direction of movement when the microtubules moved in an in vitro reconstituted system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊毛虫であるテトラヒメナの遊泳は、ダイニン分子によって駆動される繊毛の屈曲波運動によって実現されるが、詳細な分子機構は明らかではなかった。特に個体の螺旋遊泳に関しては、長年の間、錯視により螺旋方向を特定できていなかった。本研究により、3次元空間での個体の遊泳が直接定量できたこと、カルシウムイオンの個体内への流入によって螺旋方向が制御されうること、さらに軸糸構成タンパク質外腕ダイニンの新たな運動特性を見出したことは学術的な意義がある。