Project/Area Number |
21K19253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hirabayashi Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80447391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 宏紀 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (20784391)
HUMBEL Bruno 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, イメージングセクション, マネージャー (70810571)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 電子顕微鏡 / オルガネラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内小器官の量や形態を調節する遺伝子が生体の恒常性維持に必要であり、それらの遺伝子の変異が病態を引き起こすことが示唆されてきた。しかし、細胞内小器官の形態解析に必須の電子顕微鏡解析は効率や一貫性が非常に低く、実際にそれら遺伝子の変異が細胞内小器官の異常を引き起こすかは未だ多くの場合明らかではない。そこで本研究では電子顕微鏡画像を用いた細胞内小器官の形態解析を超高効率かつ客観性の非常に高い解析へと変革するために深層学習(Deep Learning)を用いた我々独自のアルゴリズムとプラットフォームを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a novel, publicly available, deep learning (DL) -based image analysis platform called Python-based human-in-the-loop workflow (PHILOW) implemented with a human-in-the-loop (HITL) algorithm. Analysis of dense, large, and isotropic volumes of Focused Ion Beam-Scanning Electron Microscopy (FIB-SEM) using PHILOW reveals the complex 3D nanostructure of both inner and outer mitochondrial membranes and provides deep, quantitative, structural features of cristae in a large number of individual mitochondria. Unbiased clustering analysis using this newly developed algorithm unraveled a new function for the dynamin-related GTPase Optic Atrophy 1 (OPA1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発したPHILOWは、今後様々な深層学習を用いた画像解析に応用され、様々な研究を促進することが期待される。また、OPA1の機能の新たな理解は、優性遺伝性視神経委縮症などの疾患におけるミトコンドリアの変異と病態の関連を探る上で重要な一歩となる。今後、本手法を用い、様々なオルガネラが関与した疾患について、原因究明の加速が期待される。