Elucidation of the neural mechanisms that determine diurnal and nocturnal behavior in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Ono  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (30634224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 神経回路 / 行動リズム / 視交叉上核 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 自然環境 / 生物発光 / 視床下部 / GABA
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類では、脳内視床下部の「視交叉上核」が概日時計の中枢として生体機能の時間的統合を行う。概日時計の中枢である視交叉上核から、睡眠・覚醒の行動への出力を考えた際、昼行性・夜行性動物では行動の時間帯が昼夜逆転しているにも関わらず、視交叉上核の神経活動は、同じように昼間に高まる事が知られている。本研究では、申請者はこれまでの予備実験から得られた手がかりをもとに、世界に先駆け哺乳類の昼行性・夜行性を決定する神経メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the output from the suprachiasmatic nucleus to sleep-wake behavior, it is known that neural activity in the suprachiasmatic nucleus is enhanced during the daytime, even though the time zones of behavior are reversed between day and night in diurnal and nocturnal animals. This study aims to clarify the neural mechanisms responsible for diurnal and nocturnal behavior by combining various imaging techniques. So far, we have verified that it is possible to measure specific neural activities through the development of bioluminescence imaging tools. However, the mechanisms that determine diurnal and nocturnal behavior have not yet been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、24時間いつでも活動する事ができるようになった一方、睡眠障害を抱える人が年々増えてきている。いかにして概日時計のペースメーキングを整えるか、またそこからの出力を調節できるかが、睡眠障害を治療する上で重要な点となる。動物の昼行性・夜行性メカニズムを明らかにする本研究は、これらの多くの問題を解決する糸口になる可能性がある。本研究からこれらの新たな治療法の開発が期待される。