Studies of cytoplasmic freezing in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (30414014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 細胞骨格 / 環境応答 / オルガネラ運動
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞には原形質流動とよばれる細胞質内で原形質が流れるように動く現象が知られている。この現象は、動物の筋肉収縮の機構とよく似ていて、ATPをエネルギー源とし、細胞骨格であるアクチン上をモータータンパク質のミオシンが動くことによって生じる。私たちは原形質流動が環境刺激によって一定時間停止する現象を発見した。本研究の目的は、原形質停止のメカニズムと植物の発生に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants can not be capable of movement as individual organisms, but when observed under a microscope, a phenomenon known as cytoplasmic streaming can be observed, where protoplasm flows within the cytoplasm of their cells. Additionally, chloroplasts, the organelles responsible for photosynthesis, demonstrate a phenomenon called chloroplast photorelocation movement, where they appropriately redistribute in response to light stimulation. It has been known that the responsiveness of chloroplast photorelocation movement could vary depending upon the presence or absence of sugars. Furthermore, it has been also reported that chloroplast distribution could be induced by low-temperature and mechanical stimulation. In this study, using the moss species Physcomitrium patens, we discovered and analyzed a phenomenon wherein organelles within cells, including chloroplasts, halt in response to environmental signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、応募者自身による現象発見に端を発する芽生え期の研究であり完全にオリジナルな研究提案であり探索的性質が強く、導き出される学術的成果は独創的なものとなったと自負する。また、本研究は現象の解析基盤の創出から確立する必要があり、新たなライブセル解析システムを創出する価値があった。さらに本研究の成果は、新規現象の発見という学術的な意義をもたらすとともに、サイトプラスミックフリージング現象を指標とした植物ストレス応答機構の観点からバイオマス増産にも関与する可能性があり、農学分野の発展に寄与する社会的意義が見込まれる。