The genetic dissection of cell competition in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Shizue  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80515065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞競合 / スーパーコンペティション / がん / ショウジョウバエ / がん微小環境 / 細胞間相互作用 / がん制御
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの発生やその進展において、細胞間相互作用により構築されるがん微小環境が重要な役割を果たすことが近年分かってきた。そして、このようながん制御の“場”の性質を規定する因子として、細胞同士の敵者生存競争「細胞競合」が注目されつつあるが、その分子実体はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、ショウジョウバエ上皮をモデルとした生体レベルでの解析を展開し、細胞競合が「がん微小環境」の性質を規定・制御する遺伝的基盤の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are growing evidence showing that tumor growth and progression is achieved by “supercompetition”, a phenomenon in which oncogenic cells (“Winners”) competitively proliferate by eliminating neighboring cells (“Losers”) from the tissue. In this study, by using the powerful Drosophila model system, we conducted two types of genetic screens for identifying factors that are crucial for super competition. We found that mutations in autophagy-related genes in neighboring cells strongly suppressed supercompetition of oncogenic cells mutant for a Hippo pathway component fat. Genetic analyses revealed that fat mutant clones eliminate neighboring cells by non-autonomous Autophagy, which lead to induction of cell death. In addition, we identified a novel gene that are crucial for supercompetition. Subsequent genetic and live imaging analyses for elucidating the role of the identified novel gene would contribute to understand the mechanism of tumor development through supercompetition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん原性細胞が正常細胞を駆逐しながらその領地を拡大する“スーパーコンペティション”は、がん促進を担う重要なファクターとして近年大きく着目されているが、その分子実体はほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究において、ショウジョウバエをモデルとした網羅的な遺伝学的解析を実施することで、組織に生じたがん原性細胞が、周辺細胞に対してオートファジーを介した細胞死を誘導するという新規メカニズムが明らかとなった。今後、オートファジーが誘導されるメカニズムをさらに解析し、進化的保存性を検証していくことで、正常細胞をターゲットとしたがん治療の開発につながる可能性が期待される。