Mechanistic understanding of the "flip-flop switch" hypothesis generated by phospholipid translocases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60362456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永森 收志  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン脂質 / フリップ・フロップスイッチ / イオンチャネル制御 / フリップ・フロップ / 膜タンパク質制御 / リン脂質フリップ・フロップ / リン脂質輸送体 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フリップ・フロップ スイッチ機構(脂質二重層の内・外層間でのリン脂質のトンボ返り運動が、イオンチャネルをはじめとした膜タンパク質の機能を制御する)に着目し、その概念の発展・深化を目的とする。
1)近接因子ラベル化法による、リン脂質輸送体群により活性制御される膜タンパク質群の同定
2)CRISPR/Cas9ライブラリーを用いた、リン脂質フリップ・フロップスイッチを制御する因子群の網羅的同定
3)遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた、リン脂質フリップ・フロップスイッチの意義解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids, the main components of the plasma membrane, are known to be asymmetrically distributed to the inner and outer leaflets. This phenomenon is generated by the activity of phospholipid translocases, and is involved in a variety of cellular processes including cell survival, cell migration and so on. We have hypothesized that the transbilayer movements of phospholipids called "flip-flop switch" regulates the functions of membrane proteins. In this study, we performed a series of experiments to address our hypothesis, and identified a TRP channel protein as a candidate to be regulated by flip-flop switch. Additional experiments such as proteome analysis and generation of mutant mouse models helped us to further elucidate the molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非常に多くの研究者が脂質と膜タンパク質の相互作用について従事してきた。しかし脂質は水に溶けない物性、またゲノムに直接コードされない理由から、科学技術が進歩した現在でも解析し難い対象であり、脂質環境の微細なゆらぎと膜タンパク質の機能連関の解明は未だ困難である。本研究の中心課題「リン脂質フリップ・フロップ スイッチにより制御される膜タンパク質群の網羅的同定」を通じ、膜脂質とタンパク質の織りなす多様な相互作用を理解し、生体膜に機能的な多様性を賦与する分子機構の解明につながる。さらに膜タンパク質が関わる細胞応答、個体レベルの恒常性維持機構、病態発症機構等の理解深化が期待される。